Data Protection Policy & Cookie Policy


Data Protection Policy of Lincoln Print & Copy Centre Ltd

 

General Principles – What we do with Data we receive from customers:

Digital files and information received from customers will be held on a secure encrypted server and back-up server in the UK or Europe.

Data will be held as long as is necessary to undertake the task asked of us by the customer and will be deleted 3-4 months after that time at the latest. We are a Data Processor here.

Where we are asked to create digital artwork and graphic design (our intellectual property) we will hold the non-personal data for as long as we deem necessary. Where we receive personal data from a customer (The Data Controller), the customer (or their representative) must sign our job sheet to confirm, or confirm by email, that the personal data is sent to us with the consent of the Data Subject. This personal data included in our Intellectual Property will be held whilst we have an ongoing business relationship with the customer, however, if the Data Subject asks us to remove their personal data from that Intellectual Property we will do so. The cost of recreating the digital artwork if necessary, will be charged to the customer. We are a Data Processor here.

Where we sub-contract certain jobs to our suppliers we are both Data Controller and Data Processor and will use suppliers that meet the GDPR requirements.

Personal data will not be used for any other purpose than that for which it is provided. We will use it for our business services, contacting customers where we have an ongoing relationship and for invoicing if required and for sharing with a courier company if needed.

Non-digital personal data supplied to us for information will either be held away from the general public, in a secure building whilst we have an ongoing relationship with the customer, or returned to the customer when our task is completed, or securely shredded if requested.

Non-personal digital information provided to us for inclusion in digital artwork and graphic design (our intellectual property) will be held as long as we deem necessary.

For further information on our Data Protection Policy, please email: info@lincolncopycentre.co.uk

The policy detail

This privacy policy is for Lincoln Print & Copy Centre Ltd and the website; [www.lincolncopycentre.co.uk] Our registered address is 9 Clifton Street, Lincoln LN5 8LQ, this policy concerns the privacy of those who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations and PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain, how we process, collect, manage and store any personal data with regard to your rights under the GDPR and PECR. We and this website comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy as necessary after UK’s exit from the European Union.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to count the number of unique visitors, track which pages they view, for how long and for the number of visitors who contact us via the website, this is to understand what viewers are interested in. We do not record or track who has visited our website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

Contact via our website and email

Users contacting this us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

What we do with Data we receive from customers

Digital files and information received from customers will be held on a secure encrypted server and back-up server in the UK or Europe. Data will be held as long as is necessary to undertake the task asked of us by the customer and will be deleted 3-4 months after that time at the latest.

Where we are asked to create digital artwork and graphic design (our intellectual property) we will hold the non-personal data for as long as we deem necessary. Where we receive personal data from customers (The Data Controller), the customer (or their representative) must sign our job sheet to confirm, or confirm by email, that the personal data is sent to us with the consent of the Data Subject. This personal data included in our Intellectual Property will be held whilst we have an ongoing business relationship with the customer, however, if the Data Subject asks us to remove their personal data from that Intellectual Property we will do so. The cost of recreating the digital artwork if necessary, will be charged to the customer.

Where we sub-contract certain jobs to our suppliers we will use suppliers that meet the GDPR requirements.

Personal data will not be used for any other purpose than that for which it is provided. We will use it for our business services, contacting customers where we have an ongoing relationship and for invoicing if required and for sharing with a courier company if needed.

Non-digital personal data supplied to us for information will either be held away from the general public, in a secure building whilst we have an ongoing relationship with the customer, or returned to the customer when our task is completed, or securely shredded if requested.

Non-personal digital information provided to us for inclusion in digital artwork and graphic design (our intellectual property) will be held as long as we deem necessary.

 

A cookie is a snippet of text that is sent from a website’s servers and stored on a web browser. The cookies used on this website are:

Google Analytics – This allows us to look at really useful data about the visitors we have had to our website.

Cookie details:

  • __utma determines unique visitors
  • __utmb determines page views
  • __utmc determines session status
  • __utmz determines the referral used by the visitor to reach our site
  • __utmv custom cookies not usually in use
  • __utmx custom cookies not usually in use

To read more about Google’s cookies visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookiea

YouTube/Vimeo – If our website contains videos then some cookies may be used for tracking views etc. These cookies are implemented if you press play though.

WordPress – If we have comments enabled or allow the public to contribute in other ways via default WordPress functionality we will also use some cookies. These are required for the website to function properly.
Cookie details:

  • wordpress_[hash] cookie to store your authentication details
  • wordpress_logged_in_[hash] cookie, which indicates when you’re logged in, and who you are
  • WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies

To read more about WordPress’ cookies visit http://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies

Managing Cookies
For information on how to manage your cookie settings please follow the link for your browser: